Make a Note: Here’s the GAFCON Schedule

Here’s the GAFCON published schedule.

Saturday, June 21
4:00pm – 6:00pm GAFCON Registration Desk Open

Sunday, June 22
11:00am – 5:00pm GAFCON Registration Desk Open
3:00pm – 5:30pm – Israel Museum, Shrine of the Book (Dead Sea Scrolls)
7:00pm Welcome Dinner
8:00pm Welcome Session – The Most Rev. Peter Akinola

Monday, June 23
7:00am – 12 noon Pilgrimage to the Mount of Olives / Gethsemane
1:00pm Lunch
2:00pm Opening Service of Holy Communion

Keynote Address: Jesus Christ as Lord – The Most Rev. Henry Orombi
5:00pm – The Gospel and Secularism –Dr. Os Guinness
7:30pm Dinner
9:30pm End of day of Prayers

Tuesday, June 24
8:30am Worship and Exposition – Genesis 12: The Promise of God
9:45am Discussion and Prayer
11:00am Workshops – including “Gospel and Leadership,” “Evangelism & Church Planting,” “Anglican Identity in the 21st Century” and others
1:00pm Lunch
2:00pm – 4:00pm – Seminar – Addressing HIV/Aids
5:00pm – The Nature and Future of the Anglican Communion – Rt. Rev. Michael Nazir-Al
7:30pm Dinner
9.30pm End of day of Prayers

Wednesday, June 25
8:30am Worship and Exposition – Exodus 24: The Presence of God
9:45am Discussion and Prayer
11:00am Workshops – including “Gospel and Leadership,” “Evangelism & Church Planting,” “Anglican Identity in the 21st Century” and others
1:00pm Lunch
2:00pm Pilgrimage to Old City, Tower of David, Jewish Quarter, and homes of the Sadducees
4:00pm Pilgrimage gathers at Ophel Gardens
7:00pm Dinner
8:00pm The Gospel and Religion – Dr. Salim Munayer, and Mr. Evan Thomas

Thursday, June 26
8:30am Worship and Exposition – 2 Samuel 1 – 17: The King of God
9:45am Discussion and Prayer
11:00am Workshops – including “Gospel and Leadership,” “Evangelism & Church Planting,” “Anglican Identity in the 21st Century” and others
1:00pm Lunch
2:00pm – 4:00pm – Touring
5:00pm – Enterprise Solutions to Poverty – Mr. Kim Tan, Mr. Andrew Tanswell, Mr. Jerry Marshall and Daniel Muvengi
7:30pm Dinner
9:30pm End of day of Prayers

Friday, June 27
8:30am Worship and Exposition – Luke 24: The Son of God
9:45am Discussion and Prayer
11:00am Workshops – including “Gospel and Leadership,” “Evangelism & Church Planting,” “Anglican Identity in the 21st Century” and others
1:00pm Lunch
2:00pm – 4:00pm Plenary Session
5:00pm Pilgrimage to Church of the Holy Sepulchre OR
Tour of modern and biblical Jerusalem by coach
7:30pm Dinner
9:30pm End of day of Prayers

Saturday, June 28
7:30am All day pilgrimage to Bethlehem and Galilee

Mount of Beatitudes Address – Jesus the Galilean – Jesus Teaches – Archbishop Elias Chacour

Sunday, June 29
8:30am Worship and Exposition – Revelation 21 The Throne of God
11:00am Closing Service of Holy Communion

Kenote Address – Jesus is Lord – Archbishop Greg Venables
1:00pm Closing Lunch